National Anthem

Welcome to the General choi Taekwon-Do Association.

GTA RECOGNISED BY ITF

Taekwondo-song

Home

GTA SYLLABUS

WHITE BELT

Grading for 10th Gup- White Belt view

Grading for 9th Gup- White Belt/Yellow Stripe view

YELLOW BELT

Grading for 8th Gup- Yellow Belt view

Grading for 7th Gup- Yellow Belt/Green Stripe view

GREEN BELT

Grading for 6th Gup- Green Belt view

Grading for 5th Gup- Green Belt/Blue Stripe view

BLUE BELT

Grading for 4th Gup- Blue Belt view

Grading for 3rd Gup- Blue Belt/Red Stripe view

RED BELT

Grading for 2nd Gup- Red Belt view

Grading for 1st Gup- Red Belt/Black Stripe view

BLACK BELT

NUMBER OF BLACK BELTS view

GTA BLACK BELTS

1. RAJU.MIV Degree

2. BYRAPPA.PIV Degree

3. SHASHI KUMAR T.BII Degree

4. MANJULA YEII Degree

5. GANGADEVI .PI Degree

6. GAYATHRIDEVI .PII Degree

7. SAGAR .N I Degree

8. TARUN BHASKARI Degree

9. ATHARVA SHAHAGADKAR I Degree

10.SHRIYA DASH I Degree

11. SAMIKSHA .S I Degree

12. ASHVIK VIJAYAN I Degree

13. M.SIDHARTHI Degree

14. M.BHARATHI Degree

15. V. CHANDINI I Degree

16. KAVIN RAJKUMAR I Degree

17. SOUMITHA RAJKUMAR I Degree

18. BHISHMA P S I Degree

19. AHANA BANERJEE I Degree

20. RAHUL SINGHI Degree

21. ROHAN SINGH I Degree

22. VARUN MOORTHY I Degree

23. TANVI RAI I Degree

24. MOHAMMED FARHAN AHMED I Degree

25. ANUSHA SINGHI Degree

26. AASHKA SINGH I Degree

27. ASHMITA CHAKI I Degree

 

 

 

GTA STUDENTS

1. JALABYRAVI .S

2. BYREGOWDA .B

3. PRAHLAD KARTHIK

4. KYRA KARTHIK

5. SAMYAK BONDADE

6. SHAURYA MUKERJEE

7. PARV GOYAL

8. KESHAV NARAYANAN KARTHIK

9. DHEER.M

10. ZAINUB NASAR

11. MAHI ARORA

12. AARTHI.N

13. JOHANNA ZAHEER HASHMI

14. JAKOB ZAHEER HASMI

15. ABHIRAJ GUPTA

16. YAZAD MUBARAKI

17. ANANYA BALLA

18. ANANYA MITAL

19. S.T KARIVARADHAN

20. BRETTUS.S.BABU

21. SYEDA ALIYA

22. SYEDA ASHFHAN

23. V.P SAADHIKA

24. ANVI LAMBA

25. LAVANYA DWARAKANATH RAMADEVA

26. RADHA DWARAKANATH RAMADEVA

27. RIYA.T.R

28. SAJJADE MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH

29. SIDDHI AJAY KALRO

30. VEDANTH.A.M

31. SAANVI PANIGRAHI

32. CHARUREEMA.A

33. SREEMAL SHYLESH

34. SHAMIkSH TYAGI

35. TANVI RAI

36. AYAN PRIJEESH

37. SHRIYA DASH

38. SYEDA AFREEN

39. SHREENA MAJUMDER

40. ABHIRAJ GUPTA

41. AADYA BANERJEE

42. AARAV DAS

43. AFREEN AHMED

44. AFSHEEN BISWAS

45. ANISH CHITLA

46. ATHARVA .K. SHAHAGAWKAR

47. BADAL CHOUDHARY

48. BHARATH NARAYAN .G

49. BRAYAN .K. BABU

50. DAKSH BHARDWAJ

51. DMITRI JOSEPH

52. IDANT BHAUMIK

53. ISHANVI BHAUMIK

54. JATIN RAJ

55. KARAN .R. CHADHA

56. MANOMAY LAKHANPAL

57. RAHUL SINGH

58. ROHAN SINGH

59. S.SAMIKSHA

60. SAJJADE ORAIBA BATUL

61. SAJJADE YAMEEN SIDDIQUA

62. SWASTIKA SATYARTHI

63. TANAY NAIR

64. TANISHKA SHIJAY

65. TANISHQ

66. TANVI RAJ

67. TARUN BHASKAR

68. TUSHTI CHANDRAKAR

69. UDDISH KANDPAL

70. VAISHNAVI SIROHI

71. VAISHNAVI YAGATI

72. VANSHIKA SHARMA

73. YASH

74. YUVRAJ PATHAK

75. APEKSHA SONI

76. ARNAB BANERJEE

77. ALVIN AJAY

78. SRISHTI SADHWANI

79. SIRAAJ SINGH

80. ASHWIN ANUP

81. AVNI SADHWANI

82. MEHEK .D. SHAH

83. HARDIK KUMAR.MH

84. RITHVIK .G. DEEPAK

85. GEORGE ROAN MANI

86. DIPPTARKO NAG

87. SIDDHARTH .V. SHRIVATS

88. MOULYA .R. GOWDA

89. TEJASWINI .P. PATIL

90. MOHAMMED RIZWAN BASHEER

91. PRADYUMNA .J. RAO

92. HRITVIK HINDUJA

93. VRIDHI LUNIA

94. TANMAY

95. AASHKA SINGH

96. ANUSHA SINGH

97. ISHITA MAHESH

98. RASHI SHARMA

99. AVIGHNA .S. UNNI

100. TANAY .A. MAVINKURVE

101. SHOURYA MEHRA

102. PRANAY PRAMOD

103. ADVAITH MENON

104. HIRANMAYI ANUKUL

105. SHARANAVYA SHANTANU SHRISH

106. ARAV NITHIN DEV

107. VARUN SHARMA

108. HEMADRI .S. RAJGOWDA

109. MD. FARHAN AHMED

110. ANUSHA SINGH

111. AARIZUL

112. SATVIK

113. RYAN SAJ

114. ADVIKA SENTHIL KUMAR

115. BHISHMA P.S

116. KAVIN .R

117. SUNETHRA

118. RASHI SHARMA

119. CHIRAG SHARMA

120. AVIGNA .S. UNNI

121. SIDDHI

122. SRIRAJ

123. ADITI

124. NEHA

125. DHWANI

126. AYAAN KISHAN

127. KAVYA

128. AJAY

129. KRISHNA

130. YAZAD

131. CHANDINI

132. ASHMITA

133. AAHANA

134. SATWIK

135. JEEVAN

136. HARDIK

137. SHARNAV

138. BHAVYA

139. PRANAY

140. AVAANI

141. SRUSHTI

142. ADYUDH

143. ARSHITA

144. DEV

145. IRANMAY

146. MEHAK

147. CHIRANTH

148. UTHKARSH

149. PRAKRUTHI

150. PRANATHI

151. RASHI

152. CHIRAG

153. KAANGANA

154. RONITH

155. AVIKA

156. ANAY

157. LASYA

158. PALAKSHI

159. RADIKA

160. RAGAV

161. ADVIKA

162. VEDANSHI

163. SHARVANI

164. SUNENA

165. KARPURAPU ANIKET KUMAR

166. KARPURAPU ANMOL KUMAR

167. TAVLEEN

168. SHAANDILI

169. PARTIK

170. RITU

171. ANOUSH

172. ANANYA

173. ARVIND

174. DAKSHIT

175. ADIT

176. PALAK JHA

177. ISHAAN OJHA

178. KEVIN BIJU

179. BENTON BIJU

180. SUBBAIAH

181. ARYA

182. JITIKA

183. VANSH

184. PRITHVIRAJ

185. PARIKSHITH

186. RIYA

187. ESHAA

188. SUYAASH

189. ANGAD

190. AKANKSHA

191. ILLISHA

192. LAKSHAN

193. TAVISHI

194. SUMA

195. UJWAL

196. ROOPTAK

197. DEEPTAK

198. ARVIND

199. SARTHIK

200. MILLI JOSHI

201. RISHIKESH

202. ANURAG SAXENA

203. SUSHMEENDRA

204. ALIYA BIST

205. SOHAN SANJAY SHETE

206. ARYAN

207. ASWANTH

208. RAJU TV

209. SIMRAN

211. TANISHKA SHIJAY

212. SHIVANJALI PATHAK

213. NIPA KARTIK

214. DAIWIK

215. VIHAAN

216. ARNAV VERMA

217. V.S. NITHISH

218. V.S. PRITHISH JAY

219. TANAY RAI

220. PRAGYAN BONDADE

222. THOYYIB

223. DEEKSHA

224. SREE SANKALP

225. ANAY

226. ADVAITH

227. AGASTYA OZAS VEMURI

228. DEVANSHI

 

INSTRUCTORS

1. BYRAPPA.P

2. RAJU.M

3. GAYATHRIDEVI.P

4. GANGADEVI.P

5. SHASHI KUMAR.TB

5. MANJULA.YE

 

GTA Recent Promotions
25th May 2019

1. Nithish V.S21519/8th Gup

2. Prithish Jay V.S21459/8th Gup

3. Vaishnavi Yagati5th Gup

4. Tanay Rai21520/8th Gup

5. Arnav Verma21518/8th Gup


22nd April 2019

1. Sajjade Oraiba Batul21587/5th Gup

2. Sajjade Yameen Siddiqua21587/5th Gup

3. Shaurya Mukerjee21478/7th Gup

4. Daksh Bhardwaj21476/6th Gup

5. B.Kripha Samaya21472/4th Gup

6. Lavanya Dwarakanath Ramadeva21462/5th Gup

7. Radha Dwarakanath Ramadeva21473/5th Gup

8. Abhiraj Gupta21474/7th Gup

9. Vihaan Agrawal21461/8th Gup

10.Mahi Arora21465/7th Gup

11.Raju.TV21464/7th Gup

12.Riya.TR21475/7th Gup

13.Deeksha Sethi21477/8th Gup


17th Feb 2019

1. Aarthi Kumari.N21297/8th Gup

2. VP. Saadhika21322/3rd Gup

3. Rahul Singh21387/4th Gup

4. Ashvik Vijayan21429/1st Gup

5. Raaghav Kulshreshta21387/4th Gup

6. Ayan Prijeesh21368/7th Gup

7. Advaith Menon21351/4th Gup

8. Uddish Kandpal21359/6th Gup

9. Syeda Aliya21324/3rd Gup

10.Brettus.S.Babu21324/3rd Gup

11.Dhwani Sharma21331/5th Gup

12.Syeda Ashfhan21325/2nd Gup

 


GTA & ITF recent events
Recent Events

International ITF Seminar
On 18th-19th May 2019 MG Road, Vijayawada,
Andhra Pradesh

36th ITF Taekwondo Championship Feb- 2019
36th state level ITF Taekwondo Champioship 2019,
Kogilu Agrahara main road opposite to Apurva meadows
prakruthi nagar, yelahanka

33rd ITF Taekwondo Championship Dec- 2018
33rd ITF National Taekwondo Championship Dec- 2018 Dandamudi rajgopal Muncipal indoor Stadium, Vijayawada AP

10th Oct 2018
3rd Everest Open International TKD Championship 2018-Nepal Taekwondo ITF Nepal Organized 3rd Everest open International Taekwondo Championship held successfully At Mirabel resort, Dhulikhel Nepal on September 21st...more

10th Oct 2018 Chuseok An account of this special occasion more

7th Oct 2018 Final Results of 3rd Everest Open International Taekwondo Championship 2018 Nepal Final report more

28th Dec 2018 33rd ITF National Taekwon-Do Championship ITF Sanctioned Championships - Dandamudi Raja Gopala Rao Muncipal Indoor Stadium, Vijayawada

3rd Nov 2018
General Choi's Centennial Birthday Celebrations
ITF Sanctioned Master Class & Banquet Canada

28th to 30th September 2012 14th South India, National Level Ramachandrapuram, Andhra Pradesh.

2nd, 3rd & 4th December 2011 26th National Level Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

30th & 31st July 2011 14th South Zonal, National Level Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu.

28th & 29th August 2010 13th South Zonal, National Level Salem, Tamil Nadu.

26th, 27th & 28th December 2008 23rd, National Level Vijaywada,
Andhra Pradesh.

1st & 2nd August 2009 14th South Zonal,
National Level Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

6th & 7th September 2008 11th South Zonal, National Level Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh.

28th, 29th & 30th December 2007 22nd National Level Nagpur, Maharashtra.

14th & 15th July 2007 10th South Zonal, National Level Kandukur, Andhra Pradesh.

24th, 25th & 26th December 2004 19th National Level Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.

18th to 20th July 2003 6th South Zone, National Level Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.

27th & 28th December 2003 18th Taekwon-do Championship, National Level Andhra Pradesh.

Newly added events

June 2019
GTA Event Black Belt ceremony
Dates not yet confirmed
26th Jun 2019
2019 Open Asian Championship
ITF Sanctioned Championships Kyrgyzstan

6th Jul 2019
IIC Conducted by GM Nicholls
ITF Sanctioned IIC Denver

Aug 2019
GTA Event Colour Belt Grading
Dates not yet confirmed
Conducted by Byrappa.P
25th Jul 2019
ITF European Championships and European Kup
ITF Sanctioned Championships Ireland
14th-15th September 2019
IIC COURSE Conducted by GM Nichollos
ITF Sanctioned Championships Keral,India

Show all events

Welcome to our latest affiliations

State Name Association Name Name of The Member and Degree
1. Karnataka
2. Andhra Pradesh
3. Assam
4. Chhattisgarh
5. Bihar
6. Gujarat
7. Goa
8. Haryana
9. Himachal Pradesh
10. Jammu and Kashmir
11. Delhi
12. Kerala
13. Maharashtra
14. Mizoram
15. Meghalaya
16. Nagaland
17. Orissa
18. Rajasthan
19. Tamil Nadu
20. Uttar Pradesh
21. Uttarakhand
22. West Bengal
23. Daman and Diu

About General Choi Hong Hi- Founder of Taekwon-do

FATHER OF TAEKWON-DO MASTER CLASS VIDEO

About Grand Master Choi Jung Hwa ITF President

SON OF TAEKWON-DO MASTER CLASS VIDEO

About M.Raju GTA President

GTA VIDEOS

About Byrappa.P GTA Secretary

ITF VIDEOS


GENERAL CHOI TAEKWON-DO ASSOCIATION ITF Registered Asso.

Founder of National Anthem Taekwon-Do Gen. Choi Hong Hi

Taekwon-Do was devised, studied and completed by Gen. Choi Hong Hi of Korea and brought into the world as modern martial arts.

Gen. Choi Hong Hi had to practice Karate of Japan because Korea was under its colonial occupation for over 36 years. Korea was liberated from Japanese colonial rule in 1945.

Read more...

Son of Taekwon-Do Choi Jung Hwa ITF President

Choi Jung Hwa was democratically elected as the President on the International Taekwon-Do Federation at the 2001 ITF Congress, to serve the next 6 year term as President. He humbly offered that General Choi should remain ITF President for the rst 2 years of that term as to give him the opportunity to retire with dignity in 2003

Read more...

GTA PRESIDENT - M.RAJU

Mr. M. Raju - President of General Choi practiced and been exploring the art of empowering many people with the art of self defense, and healthy living.

When I started Martial Arts in the year 1993 first learning FTF (Fighting Taekwon-D Federation) ) then WTF (World Taekwon-D Federation) & finally ITF Taekwon-Do in the year 2005, the prevalence was for only to learn how to fight or combat.

But it has now grown into an educational art for imparting self-discipline, moral culture and mental discipline besides physical ability and confidence to face important and crucial situations in life.

Newly Added Events

January 8th 2019

GTA Students Belt Exam

June 6th 2019

State Level Competition

September 20th 2019

Insctructor Class

Show all events

August 20th 2019

Kids Programme

December 11th 2019

Nationals

Show less events

Join Today

[contact-form-7 id="46" title="Join Today"]